School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Binn is sounded "byne" in the song. There are a few other examples of the persistency of the blas of the Déisí in the district.

CNOC BEAG (Knockbeg)
    A field on the farm of Mr. Geoffrey Lane Knocknagranshee Manister. The north western corner of this field was the site of Tobar Lachtín which being profaned shifted across the wall.

TERRYALT
    A "high" field on the western slope of Knocknagranshee, Manister, on the farm of Mr. Edward Lane and separated by a stone wall from Knocknagransee proper, on whose summit (almost) is situated.

TEAMPALL na WEB-ANA or TEAMPAILLÍN -A - WEBBIN
    a peculiar vault like construction 8 1/2 feet long, 5 1/2 feet wide and six and a half feet high inside AT PRESENT. I have no doubt this teampaillín is fully dealt with in some historical or archaeological record so will not go farther than to say that at the moment there are many bones - human - within it as well as stones presumably from a building thirty feet long by twenty four wide that one time surrounded the "vault". The odd thing is that the wall of the surrounding building, both side and end is also the wall of the "vault", in other words the "vault" was in
    Languages
    Croom, Co. Limerick