School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. "The Lockros" is a particular spot in the Croom to Carrigeen road. From the manner in which it is spoken of, it would seem to refer to the field rather than to the road. Thus you meet a person "at the Lockros gate". This gate leads into Captain Lyons' field, used until recently as a "fair green" but not the "green" of the "old fairs" of Croom. The gate is haunted by a black dog. It is said a man hanged himself nearby, but this belief is neither widespread nor accepted here. A man named Guthrie was killed there, however, in the days of the three and four year olds. The word is I think LAG-ROS and the same word LAG occurs in another connection a little farther on. The field would bear out the name Log-ros as it is a marshy or rather "damp" hollow. It is in the townland of Croom.

In the farm of Mr. Thomas Kennedy in the townland of Gort-ruadh, Croom is a field now called "The Pórt Log". In spite of its nautical sound and appearance it is of course merely "An Port-lag" the boggy hollow and it was most appropriately named. It is a quarter of a mile north-west- through
    Languages
    Croom, Co. Limerick