School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ask them for the use of their out houses or barns for the day, because the weather was too bad for the pupils to gather in the hedge schools by the road side.
    The school master had no way of making black boards or easels in olden times, but they used to have a big stone flag which was laid against the wall. They had no desks that time but the pupils used to go out into the woods and gather blocks of wood and sit in a circle around the school master. The school master did not always teach in the same districts but he used to go around to other districts and
        1. buildings
    Nancy Moloney