School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killeen, situated on a hill, marks the spot where the Church stood. The surroundings are beautiful - little hills and lovely dells. these lands are in the hands of a Protestant Samuel Miller. He got the well done up and has great respect for it. I was there a few times last summer.
    I found out that the stones of the Church are in the walls of Samuel Miller's house. Prior to Sam, James Miller lived for some time in the same house and had to leave it on account of an apparition he used to see on the walls. A neighbour of his told me this and he was quite sure James Miller told no lie. James Miller is at present living in England.
    I knew an old man Terence McMahon of Kilbreedy, as he was passing by the ruins of the little Church one night at 11 o'clock, he heard the
    Con Normoyle
    Rower More, Co. Limerick