School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There was a man coming home from Limerick after selling a load of butter late one night. On his way in his own boreen which was very long a very small woman hopped up on the ditch and asked him for a drive though at that time he wasn't a hundred yards from his own house. He told her to sit up and she mounted the boxes but no sooner had she done so than the straddle turned round underneath the horse. The man turned towards the woman saying "Have you anything to do with this"but no one answered him. Looking up he saw that the woman had disappeared. He looked in front of him and saw a black pig making for the gate.
    Michael O' Rourke
    Ballyhinnaught, Co. Limerick