School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    continued. The fairs in Youghal & in Killeagh are held out on the streets but in Midleton it is held in a field.
    When the parties show that they agree with the bargain made, one holds out his hand & the other claps his hand on it. Cattle & sheep are marked with raddle.
  2. About a quarter of a mile from my home there is a big field commonly known as the fair field. It is on the farm of Mr P Walsh of Carricknaskina. An annual fair used to be held there in years gone by. It was supposed to be a great centre for a fair as lots of buyers used to come there. It was always held on Patrick's day. Fairs used to be held in every village long ago & each place used to have its own day for doing so. The reason for each place having its own date was so as that no two places would have a fair on the same day. There is a large stone on the northern side of the ditch surrounding the fair field.
    The date on which the fair used to be held is still to be seen on it. Two large iron gates are at the entrance to this field. Near these gates are the ruins of a house. It was there
        1. trade
    Master J. Dunlea