School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The butter Churn used at home is an End over end one, worked on rollers, and fitted on a wooden stand. Its depth is two & a half feet & diameter two feet. It is made in the shape of a barrel with a lid fitted on one end by four hand-screws. This lid is the full width of the churn which leaves preparation for churning, such as, (scrubbing, scalding, etc) easily carried out. On the lid is fitted a vent for letting off air which collects after you start churning. On the lid is fitted also a glass two inches in diameter which enables you to see the cream during the different stages of churning.
    The churn is about six years old, & is capable of making up to sixty lbs. of butter. Usually the cream is churned twice a week in Summer, & once a week in Winter.
    Two men do the churning & as a rule, the others avoid it carefully lest they might be asked to give a hand. The butter is made when grains about the size of shot, form, & when the glass on the lid clears. Water is poured into the churn when the cream breaks, to keep the butter in nice grains. Next the buttermilk is drained off and the butter receives two washings with water. Sufficient water is added after this to float the butter.
    A wooden scoop is used to lift the butter from the churn on to the butter,-worker, where it is salted, rolled & made ready for use. The butter milk is used for making bread, for drinking purposes, & is also fed to pigs.
    Master S. Doolan
    Mr Doolan