School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In this district over thirty years ago a wool combing and buying industry was carried on in the old mill which is now a grinding mill in Castlemartyr. A good number of the residents were engaged. Owing to modern methods of manufacture and inventions of machinery this local industry decayed. A nail making industry was also carried on in the forge of Castlemartyr and it is now being used by a blacksmith by the name of John Murnane.
    Master S. Doolan
    Mr Joe Gard e
    55
    Shopkeeper
  2. About thirty five years ago there lived on the Mogeely road where Lena Collins lives now an old man named Pomphrett. He was a nailer by trade. He was a thin hardy man who lived to be the age of a hundred years. He followed his trade at Ladysbridge. He was able to make nails of all sorts and sizes. He had to supply the whole of east Cork with nails. He was also a very good handy man. In his old days he was good at carpentry and also able to make baskets, skeighs, and cages.
    He was also a keen sportsman and every sunday he was seen out in the country hunting or fishing and poaching as the occasion offered. He was also a good exponent of the bare knuckles if he
    Master H. Smiddy
    Mogeely, Co. Cork