School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In 1893 there was a very severe storm in Ireland. The lightning killed many animals. The same year there was a big ffood & the the whole district was covered with water. It went into the hpuses and the people had to leave them. The fowl & pigs were drowned in the houses. Boats had to be found in order to save horses. There were iron bars going across the river near Castlemartyr bridge to stop cattle from entering the wood. They had to break the bars to leave the water down. They were choked with weeds and pieces of sticks that the flood brought with it. It was the parish priest that got them to break the bars. The priest's name was Father Michael Ahern.
    There was a lot of trees knocked across the Midleton road and a lot of other damage done in
    1. processes and phenomena