School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and as he was near the town he say a very small man coming towards him with a bottle in his hand. He said "Will you sell your cow for my magic bottle?" John remembering his wife's words said "No" but after a while he consented and sold his cow for the bottle. He returned home with the bottle and he put it on the table and he said "Bottle do your duty." The table was over layed with gold and silver of all kinds. They lived happily ever after.
  2. Long ago there lived in Pollafooka in Mrs Evoy's bog, Garrenjames a young boy about seven years old. He was passing by the railway gates near Pollafooka. Suddenly a caravan passed by him with lights inside in it. There was another boy coming after him. When the caravan passed him a huge hand came out and took him into it. It is said that this caravan is to be the devil's coach.
    Master H. Smiddy
    Mogeely, Co. Cork