School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. The "travelling people" of these days are very different from those of forty or fifty years ago.
    Most of the "travellers" of the present day have donkeys or horses and spring carts to take them from place to place and many of these carts are fitted with timber houses in which the owners can sleep when they put up for a time on the side of a by-road. They usually travel in companies. The men seldom call to the houses on the way but the women and girls do, and ask for what they want for themselves and the men.
    Most people give them money as alms. Some of the "travellers" carry baskets containing boot-laces and other small things for sale. Few people buy from them and those who do purchase from them generally do so as a polite way of of giving an alms.
    A great many of the men provide games at "patterns" and country race-meeting and sports fixtures and when any of these events is to take place in the
      1. people by social grouping
    John O' Leary