Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy living in Newmarket used drive his cows to the river for a drink. One evening he found a new spancel floating on the water. He took it out and brought it home with him in the hope that he might find the owner. He hung it in the cow stall and strange to say the cows had a wonderful quantity of milk that evening. Next morning there was a big increase in the milk too.
    This worried the boy and he went to Confession and told the priest about the increased milk the cows had. The priest asked him whether he got anything lost and the boy told him about the spancel. "Well, said the priest, put it back where you found it because that was put in the river to injure somebody but not you"
    The boy returned home and carried out the priests instructions. Then the cows had only their usual quantity of milk.
    Mary Knightly
    Banteer, Co. Cork