Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is a firkin of gold in the river Black water beside Dromineen Castle. It was supposed to be placed there by an Irish Chieftain who feared it may be discovered with him by Cromwell's soldiers. It has never been searched for as the hole in which it is supposed to be is one of the deepest in the Blackwater.
  2. A crock of silver and some gold jewellery are said to be hidden under a rock in Mount Hillary but the exact spot is not known. It was supposed to be hidden there by a man who was fleeing from the English soldiers in 1594.
    This man's name was believed to be Edmond Sullivan. He stole the silver and jewellery from an English gentleman in London. This jewellery has frequently been looked for but so far nobody has succeeded in finding it.
    Brigid Riordan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork