School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. (continued from previous page)
    fieldfares is a sure sign of cole weather. Rooks hunting each other and making a great fuss is a sign of gale and rain. If swallows fly high it predicts continuance of fine weather, but if they fly low over the land it is a sign of rain. Loud calling by the curfew is another sure sign of rain. The song of the chaffinch is so heard in the early in spring and she sings-"In another month will come a wheater." which the loud call-notes "Pink-finch" are known to every country visitor. The thrush sings throughout nearly all the year and says "Hurry-up, hurry-up, don't be late, don't be late. Whyle the yellow-hamer says "I want a little bit of bread and no cheese." The great tit is like a blacksmith hitting an anvil while he sings.
    Fred Wolf
    Fred Wolfe