School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. (continued from previous page)
    North Sea to Gt. Britain. They stay with us during the winter, and when the swallows and cuckoos return, the fieldfares and redwings flu away to the north again, where they will build their nests and bring up their young. The robins and tits build their nests in fences, the binnelo, finches, yellow-hammers, thrushes, blackbirds, wagtails, wrens, redpollo, and whinchats, build their nests in bushes. The house-sparm and swallos build their nests under house-caves. The larko, lapwing, snipe, moor-hems, and curfews build their nest on the ground in a grassy bog. The rooko, ravens, pigeons, magpies, darlings, and kestrels build their nests on the tree=tops. The nests are made of brokem up twigs, grass, mud, and lined nicely inside with moss, hair, feathers, and fur. The robin lays five whitish-brown small eggs; the wren lays up to elleven white eggs; the blackbird lays four to sex brownish-green eggs; shaffinch five eggs; pigeon lays about for white-eggs; a snipe lays four greenish eggs. It takes three weeks to hatch effs. The early appearances of redwings and
    Fred Wolfe
    Kilbrogan, Co. Cork