School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. The townland in which my home is situated is Kilbrogan. Its position is north-east of Bandon town and it is very good grazing and agricultural land. The farms in it are fairly large, with and average of about fifty acres.
    The family surnames in Kilbrogan now are, Spillane, Morgan, Mac Grath, Duggan, Donovan, Keefe, Mahoney, Jones, Buckley, Murphy, O'Rourke, Hurley, Foley, and the Protestant minister of Kilbrogan (Rev. A. Mac Connell). The townland of Kilbrogan is not very large, but the population of it is about eighty people.
    The people who have resided in Kilbrogan for the past hundred years are, Spillane, Duggan, Donovan, Foley, Buckley, and Hurley.
    All the dwelling houses are modern ones and are all slated. The out-houses are mostly all slated too, with an exception of few that are covered
    Kilbrogan, Co. Cork
    Fred Wolfe