School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. The name of the where I live is Carhue. It is a fairly large townland. it is in the parish of Killowen and it is in the Barony of Killanmeaky.
    The names of the farmers that live at Carhue are Stanleys, Goods, Batemans, Jennings, Loanes, Seburys, Aherns, and Learys.
    There is a forge at Carhue where two blacksmiths work and it is called Carhue forge. There is a population of about 100 people. There are ten labourers' houses where the labourers live, besides the eight farmers' houses inthe townland of Carhue. A part of the Dunmanway road passes through this townland. Carhue is about five miles from Bandon.
    All the dwelling houses in the townland of Carhue are covered with slates. The language that is spoken is English. The Irish language is spoken very little in the
    Irene Stanley
    Carhoon West, Co. Cork