School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. There are many fairy forts in some districts. A fort is a very interesting place to look at. It is beautiful to look at the perfectly round wall and one place open for people to go inside. Long ago people built every fort on a high hill so that the people could see their enemies in time of attack and signal to the other forts.
    I was often at a fort at Knockdruma. It is situated on the top of a high hill, overlooking Castletownsend Bay. Long ago the fairies lived in that fort, and every night they all used to come out and all join hands in a circle and dance around the fort. And ever since there is a path around the fort, because the grass never grew. There is a tunell underground where the people long ago went down to the bay. It starts in the middle of the fort.
    There was another fort in one of our fields at Carhue, but it was filled in long ago.
    Irene Stanley