School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. There are many local remedies used for toothaches, headaches, cuts, sore throats, warts, nettle stings, wasp stings, boils and sore eyes.
    The cure for toothaches long ago was to rub pepper and salt to the tooth, and this treatment generally eased the pain.
    The cure for headaches was to get a piece of brown paper, and pour some vinegar on it, and put it up to the forehead for a few minutes.
    In olden times there were many ways of curing cuts. This is one way:- The people used to get seaweed and rub it to the cuts.
    The cure for sore throats in olden days was a very common plant known as ragweed or "yellow boy". They also used salt and water as a gargle, which was very good.
    The cure for warts is to get dandelions or wood-spurge, and squeeze the milky juice upon the wart.
    Martha Burns