School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. We were talking about a death in our town one night while sitting around the fire.
    The dead person was a relative of an old man who had a tannery factory here in Bandon long ago? He said there was quite a good lot. He then told me about one.
    He said "that in Bandon there lived a rich old gentleman named Richard Clear. He owned one factory down Watergate Street and tanned leather. He employed about 18 to 20 men. The factory was built fairly big and was situated at the end of the street
    He sent his manufactured leather around Bandon and most of the shoemakers bought it. He bought his hides and skins in Bandon and farmers were given high prices for the skins at that time
    Around Bandon factories were at work at that time. There were two of them at that time very near each other near Kilbrogan Rectory one in Mr McGrath's field and another
    Joe Macklin