School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. Some of the farm animals are:- The cow, horse, pig, sheep, goat, donkey, dog and the cat. The birds are:- The hen, duck, turkey, and the goose.
    Cows are very big animals. They are of various colours, black, white, grey, red, and black-and-white. They are very useful animals. They supply the house with milk. People call the cows different names such as:- Wild Nora, Curly, Bess, Starry, Bawny, Smutly[?], Sooty, Daisy, Bonny, Molly, Bluebell and several others. When people are driving in the cows they say, "How" "How" and so on, and when calling the calves to their drink of milk people say, "Suck" "Suck" "Suck".
    The cowhouse is called the stall. Through the middle of the house, there is a path, and at the two sides of the stall near the wall there are stalls for stalling the cows, or in some cowhouses the cows are tied with ropes and chains to posts standing in the ground.
    Some cows travel around from field to field and cross every fence so as to get into the next field. These
    Mary Teape
    Cloghane, Co. Cork