School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. Hidden Treasure
    While sitting round the fire one night in the house of the late Mr Barry, a neighbour in our lane told us how he found treasure consisting of earthenware, vessels, jugs and dishes numbering about eighteen vessels.
    'I was one night' he said 'coming home from a threshing about three o'clock a.m. I was a bit intoxicated and taking a short way home took this field. This field was called the "fort field" because right in the centre was a fort. When I approached the fort I heard some music. I listened carefully, but still no voice was heard. I came home and in the morning I said to my father how I heard the music. "You are not the first to have heard it my son" he said.
    Months later I was helping to thin the turnips and close to the fort I started, I noticed that the door (which was a slab) was moved and inside I saw an earthenware jug. I said nothing about it till (g) I say my father at home,
    Joe Macklin
    Kilbrogan, Co. Cork