School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. Every boy and girl likes to get some toys to play with. They usually make them themselves if they have spare time. Long ago there were not many toys, compared to nowadays.
    Girls make dolls and necklaces. Boys make tops, engines, cages and traps.
    Girls make the necklaces out of beads and daisies. They get different coloured beads and string them in together. Then they get a bunch of daisies, and put a little hole at the end of the flower, and then put another flower in the hole.
    They also make necklace's out of chestnuts. They put a hole through the chestnut, and then they put a piece of string through the hole. When they have enough chestnuts on the string, it is knotted.
    Children are very fond of making dolls. They get a piece of
    Martha Burns