School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. In some parts of Ireland there are many forts. In other parts there are not very many. There is a Lis in my district. There are a few names which mean the same thing such as Lis, Fort, Rath and Dun.
    In my district it is called a Lis, because the townland on which it is, is called Lisaphooca, which means fairies or pookas, on the place where the fairies lived.
    There is a couple of banks of earth, and inside there is a large circular space, perfectly flat, and covered with rich, green grass. Round this there was a deep ditch; then a great mound or bank of earth forming a large ring. Then another big circular rampart.
    Some people say it was the Danes made them. When the Danes invaded Ireland long ago they built these Lisses all over the country to protect themselves against the Irish.
    But others say they were made by the Irish themselves. In olden times people in Ireland had to protect themselves against the Danes. There were a great number of princes and chiefs among them,
    Mary Busteed
    Cripplehill, Co. Cork