School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is very interesting to hear stories from old people about some hidden treasure of their time or even of the present.
    In the district of Templemartin about six miles from Bandon there is a fort. Many stories have been told about treasures in it, but until lately no attempt has been made to recover anything.
    About two months ago the consent of the owner who was Mr Crowley was got to have it dug and the Government paid men to dig it.
    After a few weeks labour, some articles were found among them being a brooch, some Spanish moulds, crucibles, traces of lead, and bronze ornaments.
    All the articles were conveyed to the Museum Dublin.
    Many stories have been told about