School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Ledger who was slightly intoxicated tried to defend himself - but Domhnall was too quick for him and with a sudden thrust of his dagger - stabbed him to death.
    Down underneath were the Soldiers. They heard all the noise overhead and guessed something was wrong. Up the stairs they rushed and when they reached the room there they saw St Ledger dying - but "where was the monk who entered" They soon knew.
    He jumped out through a window high up in the Castle and into the roaring Flood beneath. He swam across to the other side where his steed was tied to a small ash tree (which by the way is still pointed out).
    He cleverly had the horses shoes reversed to throw off the soldiers from his tracks. He galloped west - when the soldiers went out with lights they saw the marks and went east
    To finish, Domnall was never seen afterwards. Thus was his vow fulfilled
    "No Food, no Rest, Shall Domnall know