School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. An Cuigeann
    All the Churns in this district are shaped like Barrels and butter is made by twisting this - two usually are engaged at twisting.
    The Meadar was used about 50 years ago. It was shaped like a 'creamery churn'. The 'stick' was called the loinithe.
    Butter is made once a week during Summer; once a fortnight in Winter. The Father Mother usually twist the barrel.
    Strangers used to give the barrel (churn) a twist or two up to about 10 years ago. This custom is not now practiced. (The idea was to bring luck)
    Time to make:- Summer 3/4 of an hour
    - Winter 1 hour.
    People know by the noise (Heavy) when churn is made. There are glasses in some churns - and the grains of butter can be seen on glass when made.
    The Buttermilk is first left out by pulling a wooden plug. Then the butter is taken out by means of a wooden saucer called the "Scoops"
    Buttermilk:- Much used for drinking. Also for making cakes.