School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Shops were very scarce in olden times. People here remember when there ware only two shops in Kealkil Village.
    These were then the nearest shops to the People of Coosane over 6 miles from Kealkil. There are now 9 shops in Kealkil exclusive of 4 public Houses.
    Eggs were exchanged for groceries - this custom still - prevails and is really a most useful one for country people at times. In a few isolated cases work was exchanged for articles. It seems pretty certain that Men from Cousane (6 mls from Kealkil Village) used to set Garden for Helen Stephen the first shop Keeper in Kealkil Village
    It is also said that a 1/2d was much valued in those days
    Nothing was Killed on Mondays. Nobody removed for one house to another on Mondays
    A butter & egg market (In the Houses) was held in Kealkil two days per week. People then brought their basket of butter one day - the eggs another day. Now Lorrys collect all over the country. People preferred the older method. They had a Kind of weekly reunions at the market - They had more leisure time
        1. trade