School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

There was no rush - now all the world seems to be on wheels.
    At the Market Houses groceries were purchased. Now the [?] take groceries & sell each time such articles as Tea - Sugar - Candles, Soap. matches. etc.
    There was a famous old Pedlar who used to travel this district in ancient times; named 'Mick the Pedlar'.
    He was a kind of travelling shop - and very probably was the original model of the "new travelling shops".
    Mick used to cater well for Country people. He (it seems) used to sell tobacco, matches, laces, safety pins, and "a few other (I do not know them) useful articles"
    He afterward died in the Bantry Union, about 30 years ago.
  2. In this district The Wedding Money (money placed on ring) is never parted with. If money, (coins especially) is found lost and that no owner can be procured, these coins are held in the belief that they will cause the finder to become rich.
    When Card playing. { Country lads have a habit of "spitting for luck" on 'white money' (Silver) when placing it down on the table.