School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Potatoes are set on all Farms. The farmer prepares the ground with horse and plough. In some cases the Farmyard manure is first spread in ground and then ploughs - This is becoming obsolete as nearly all are now setting "Drills"
    The Plough is now used in all cases.
    Timber ploughs were used in the district about 90 years ago. Smiths used to make spades about 70 years ago. They were then made at "Inchagára Forge by Jerry O'Sullivan (Smith)

Seed Potatoes:-
    The potatoes are cut into Sgiollain by women. After two days or more the Sgiollain are stuck by women mostly whilst the men do the hacking with Grafans.
    This process is becoming obsolete as "sprouters" are taking the place of the Sgiolláin.
    Neighbours help one another at the work. The drill are earthed after a fortnight or so.
    When set in ridges (5 sods) the first earth is usually put up after a fortnight and the second earth as soon as the stalks appear. The stalks are no more that 4 or 5 inches in height when they are sprayed. They are sprayed 2nd ly if weather looks
    John Harrington
    Breeny Beg, Co. Cork