School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the time of the Gorte a man named Seán O Laogaire lived in Coosane. He was married. One day he and his wife were having their dinner.
    A man came in. He looked 'dying with hunger' He said he hadn't eaten food for several days - because he could not get it.
    Seán o Largaire rose from the table and left the hungry man sit down. He ate like a mad dog - and ate a "lot more that his 'nough"
    After dinner he immediately rose, having thanked them he went off. He was found dead half an hour afterwards about 3 miles from [?] Seán O Laogaire.
  2. A man (farmer) named James Kearney and his wife lived in "Baile na mboér" townland near this school. One day a hungry looking child came in (Famine time) He was given food to eat. He ate too much and then went away. He died near that house on back of River some short time afterwards.
    Languages
    Michael D. O' Leary