School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

Tea in olden times:-
    Tea was not then made like it now is. A large pot of water was boiled. Then about 1/4 pound of tea was thrown in - People drank several cups of it at the time (of course it was coloured)
  2. A Football match was played in a field owned now by E. O. Sullivan Coosane, about 48 years ago. Over 100 men assembled in that field on a certain Sunday. They came from all the Townlands within a radius of 10 miles.
    Then the "Men from the East picked out 17 men and played the men from the West who also picked out 17 men. No side won.
    The foot ball used was much larger than the one now in use.

Hurling was scarcely played even in the school district though a man named William MacSweeney who lived in Maughanaclea used to make Hurleys for players from Kealkil. Thes hurleys were unlike the lighter hurleys now in use. The handle