School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Seo leanas na h-ainmidhte allta le fáhail sa ceanntair.

An Coinin:-
    They are quite numerous, live in holes called burrows - which they make in ditches or in the ground. They are regarded as very injurious to young growing crops - turnips, cabbage, rye - rape, swedes. In a certain farm in the townland of Ahill (3 miles from here) the farmer was unable to set oats or cabbage for 2 years owing to a plague of rabbits. I myself was an eye witness to the great numbers of them which existed then. Twas quite a common sight to see over a hundred rabbits in a small field there. The farmer in question (instead of working) tried to banish them. He used traps or ferrets. He succeeded in reducing their numbers by eventually burning all "Cover" such as bushes, briars etc. Of late years "Trappers" are proving quite useful.
    Languages