Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

Hares:-
    These are not scarce in this locality but are of course not anything numerous like their cousin the Rabbit. They live principally in the hills in a "Seat" called by old men here "Gnáthóg". They are quite harmless creatures. It is considered a great crime here to SHOOT A HARE. If a fowler shoots a hare in certain land, he is immediately ordered off if he again ventures shooting over the same ground. People keep hounds here and go hunting the hares after 1st Mass each Sunday during the hunting season. When a huntsman ill a hare with hounds (not more than two considered sporty here) he parades home in the evening through as many public ways as possible - "dragging the hare by the TIPS (to make him long and big looking) of the hind legs."

Fox
    These are also numerous. They live in deep rocky burrows called the "Den" in the local hills. They do quite a good deal of harm. They kill young lambs in large numbers during Spring; also grouse, and strange to say they very seldom steal a goose or molest fowl in this townland (Maughanaclea) They do however damage fowl about 4 miles west of this place.
    The foxe's Tongue is supposed in this place to extract a bad Thorn.
    Teangacha