School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Three principal Roads run through the Parish.
    (1) The "Macroom Road" This connects Bantry town with Macroon
    (2) The Glengarriff road. This connects Bantry with Glengarriff. and at Glen garriffe it branches in two - one leading to Castletown [?], the other on to Kemore town in Kerry.
    (3) The Dromoleague Road. This Connects Bantrytown with Cork - It passes through Dremoleague (large Village) Danmanway Bardin - Cork.
    The Macroom Road (1) was made during the Famine times to provide work. The workmen got 5d per day
    4. Another narrow road runs through Ballinamought (Townland near school) and Coosane. It is about 6 miles long. It was made in the year 1903
    5. Another Road Connects Kealkil Village with Danmanway. It was made in the year 1848
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    English
  2. A man named John O Leary worked at Road No 5. (1848). He lived at Coosane. The 'remains of the Famine linguered on' He used to take a small lunch with him each day. Before he was half ways to road the lunch was eaten by hum and he had to work until nightfall without any other food.