School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Roads Nos. 4, 5 pass through the school district, hence dates are given.
    A VERY OLD road runs through the district (now disused) and connected Bantry with Cork - it ran just as the 'crow flies' between Cork and Bantry. The remains of the Road are quite visible yet and are time and again pointed out by old people - This road was used by the 'Carmen' i.e. men who took firkins of butter to Cork in olden times - it took a whole complete day to perform the journey - about 60 miles. This journey was 'done' in the common cart & horse. Nobody seems to know when the old road was made.
    OLD PATHS. There are several old paths in this district but are only 2 or three miles long in each case. They usually lead accross the hills.
    One path runs along the side of a hill about 1 mile in length. It runs right through the centre of avery wide patch of heath. The Heath on either side is quite high.
    This path connects two houses and is used by persons scoríocting. A funny thing about it is, that people travel safely through it in even the darkest night.
    Once one gets into it (the path) he cannot get out sideways It is really useful path. I travelled over it during the day time. It is quite a dry one also.
        1. public infrastructure