Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pop guns are made in Summer. A piece of Elder about 6 inches in length and 3/4 inch in diameter is used. The pulp is extracted. The stick then resembles a tube. One end is then corked on (?) tight by means of a moist paper ball. The other end is treated likewise. Then by means of a stick which is a little narrower than the tube - - one little ball of paper is forced quickly in towards other one. The (?) pressure set up cause's a little pop - hence the name pop guns. This practice is on the wane since the toy pop guns can be cheaply procured.

Cradle Birds (Bird Baskets)
    These are used during winter for catching Blackbirds and thrushes. They are made of sally twigs. They are quite common in the district and used only by boys. Some children in the district do not kill the captured birds. (They have ever several times refused to do so) They have a habit of pulling off the tail of the bird and then releasing it. (Quite a common practise)
    Teangacha