Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs used be held in the towns, but also in certain spots in the country i.e. A Fair was continually held in olden times about 1 mile North of the Village of Drimoleague Co. Cork. (Drimaleague is approx 14 miles due south from the townland of Maughanaclea)
    The Fair at Drimoleague was held on a large Rock about one acre in extent. During a fair there a faction fight took place and a man was killed. People feared to attend that fair again and there was no other Fair held there.
  2. Buyers still visit houses in the country before afair. It is considered agood sign. There is aspecial place in each town for fairs.
    A fee has to be paid for each beast sold. This fee is called custom - and persons appointed by some authority in each town stand at the 'Custom gaps' and HAVE TO GET this fee. No body seems able to escape it.
    The fee is 3d per head on all animals sold
    This fee is not charged on cattle not sold. The Same men are always seen at the Custom Gaps