School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When some buyers buy a cow or 'beast' they usually have to pay éirnist = a small deposit 10/- on a cow Then the Balance is paid before the fair is over. The Official Buyers however do not pay the éirnist. They give 'tickets' containing their names and also the price to be paid is marked on it.
    The Bargain Sealed.
    When arguing about the Price the Buyer shouts "Give me your hand" The Seller holds out his hand and the Buyer strikes [?] palm to palm saying "Will ye' take (sum is mentioned)" Although the hand is hit the bargain is not always made.
    Sold Animals Marked.
    Usually marked with a scissors, (hair cut) or with. 'Red Mine' or "Blue Mine" (a substance like Chalk which cannot be easily rubbed off.)
    The Buyer usually gets the Halter when a Colt is sold. But Hawkers go round selling halters made of ropes so there is never a scarcity of Halters at the Fairs.
    1. The May Fair is the largest & most important in Bantry
    2. The August Fair is really a large and important one in Dunmanway Town - At it Horses are also sold.
        1. trádáil