Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. The following are a list of the diseases common at times in the locality:-
    Measels:- Children in the locality were give milk to drink into which sheep's dropping was put.- as a cure.
    Some children were put 9 times under and over a she donkey also as a cure.

Whooping Cough. Milk is given to drink to the sufferer into which goat's dropping was put. Also, the sufferer was placed 4 times under and over a she donkey. This practise is almost now discontinued especially since the "School Doctors" have made their appearance.

Jaundice. A Certain herb (I dont know its name but it can be easily obtained if required) which grows in wet places - with a blue flower is given to the patient to eat. People say emphatically that the plant or herb cures the jaundice.
      1. cleachtas an leighis