Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from Oats in very olden times. The oats was crushed between two large stones which were rough.
    The grain was ground in the homes.
    Steampi was a popular 'dainty' in olden times. - made of black potatoes after boiling because black potatoes are sweet. The black boiled potatoes were ground and then fried in a frying pan.
    Sometimes the stampi was mixed with cream & sugar.
    Steampí is not now made.
    The bread (made from grain) was baked in a bastible.
    The greidile[?] was also used in the district in ancient times. According to tradition it was shaped like frying pan but the sides were higher and the handle was shorter. There was no cover for the greidile. name of Seartán:- Forgotten.
    The baked cakes were and are still marked with a cross. ie. so that the heat will reach the centre of the Cake.
    Farmers wives still make Cream Cakes (some call them Sweet Cakes) on special occasions. Now and again visits are exchanged especially during Sunday evenings
    1. táirgí