Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. CROIS PÁDRAIGH:-
    A small rod was burnt long ago in this district on St Patricks day. Then with the "Black of the Rod" a cross was made o a person's shoulders outside the coat sleeves. This was worn instead of Shamrock.
    A man living in Coosane named Dan O Leary (his son now old saw it being done often) used to always do it - wear Crois Pádraigh on St Patrick's day.

Brat Bríde:
    A piece of Cloth (white) was put out on the bushes on St Bríds Eve; and left until following day. The Brat Bríde was then brought in and was used to ease pain during the year. That custom is still practised in the townland of Coosane.
  2. LÁ BEALTAINE:-
    The summer (white thorn blossom if there) is still brought it in several house in this district
    The holy water Bless at Easter, and again at Xmas is considered much better than the holy water that remains in church throughout the year. It is taken home
    Teangacha