Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not much is known about Poets in this district (Maughanaclea and Coosane) except that the following poets lived in Coosane a townland 2 miles east of this school. The following are their names:-
    "Farrel the Rake"
    Dan Mac Carthy
    Owen O Sullivan (lived alos in Kealkil)
    Jerry O'Sullivan (lived also in Kealkil)
    The local poet Jerry O'Sullivan (Related to O'Sullivan Beare) composed a Poem called:- Slán le Carraigh na Caolcoilleac / Good Bye to Kealkil Rock - There is really a large Rock in Kealkil Village called quite commonly "the Rock". He also composed a song called "the White Horse" - Nobody in this school district has the words - but I imagine the song may be sent in, in THE CAPPARBOY N.S. RECORDS of Béaloideas.
    The words of Slán le Carraigh na Caolcoilleac are contained under the heading Amráin - further out in the book.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha