School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. May Day:-
    The Druids used to bring in the Quickbane berry treet (this is the Mountain Ash which grows on hills and cliffs It contains nice red berries and blooms in the Month of August.
    The bringing in of this on Mayday morning is supposed to Keep away all evil and ill luck during the year
    It was therefore considered a lucky tree and the wood of it was not ever used for any other purpose.
    Purify Cattle.
    In some places in olden times a large hole was cut in atree or in the trunk. Then all the neighbour's cattle were brought and walked round this tree several times. A bonfire was also lighted at the same time. As each cow went round she was touched with a lighted stick from the tree. This would purify the cow and she was sure to have good produce during the year.
    Jack Barry
    An Cuasán, Co. Chorcaí