School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

the Story of Domhnall Caum
    A few hundred years ago, sometime in the 17th Century, the Castle (Carriganass) was occupied by a number of English Soldiers - officers by St. Ledger (no Saint).
    St. Ledger was quite fond of hunting and as deer were plentiful (Céim an Fhiadh) he spent quite a good portion of his leisure time hunting.
    At that time O'Sullivan Beare called locally Domhnall Coum, was an "outlaw". His wife who was young and beautiful, lived secretly in a small hut in Gougane Monastery - The English Soldiers of course were unaware of this. Domnall was on the run and course spent a night "here and there" for safety throughout the Wide District. Although the Soldiers did not look for him every day, yet, they were always on his track trying to capture him.
    The story says that St. Ledger and a party of his men went on a hunting expedition one day. Just near Keimaneigh they started a deer and soon the Glen was filled with shouts and horns baying of dogs etc. The deer faced the North Wind and made for the Gougane Mtns. The dogs and hunters followed and spent a great day. At last the deer escaped and the hungers resolved to return back to the Castle now some 12 or 13 miles distant.
    One the homeward track, one of the soldiers