School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

to the castle. The saw the Cowboy hanging from the tree.
    They rushed up and when they saw one of their own Cowboys hanging they put "Tadg o'Dúne to death.
    It appears when he couldn't find any other one to hang that he hanged the Cowboy who was innocent of crime.
  2. This was built by the O'Sullivans of Beara. During the building the mortar was mixed with cow's hair and blood (actually the ribs can be yet got
    Teacher)
    so as to make the building firm. The site was indeed well chosen - standing as it does in the centre of a fertile plain at the Ford in the River Abo Bán (Duvane)
    The Southern Eastern Walls of the Castle are gone. Nobody seems clear about what happened to this stronghold but an old man Owen McCarthy Realkil now dead, told me that "Cromwell knocked the wall of the castle from "Carraigín a pups" (Rock of the Pups) This rock is near the village of Realkil - high up - a good view is obtained of the castle from it. It was a great place for throwing litters of pups in olden times by the villagers; hence its name "rock of the pups."