Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tógher Castle (about 4 miles east of townland of Boosane was occupied by the Mc Carthy's (Glas.) up to 70 years. ago. These McCarthys are said to have built 20 Castles in Co. Cork.
    In Togher Castle a man by the name of 'Tadg a Dúna' lived with the English Soldiers. He was employed by them as a hangman.
    He was courting a girl "who resided not far from the castle and he "thought any amount of her".
    One day she happened to pass by the Castle and Tadg called after her. He showed her all over the Castle and he showed her the tree near the castle where with Crooks he used to hang people whom the soldiers took prisoner.
    She then said that she would like to see him "hanging a man". He went away and in a few minutes returned with a man. He hanged him in front of the girl's eyes. At that time the Soldiers were returning