Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years ago Lord Bantry sold the estate to Mr Clinton, who never seized any cattle or evicted anyone. But his agent Mr Wright was a very severe man and used to take out decrees against the tenants for nonpayment of rents and he used also put them to a lot of expense which the people were unable to pay. About eighty years ago Mr Clinton came over to Beare Island, and gave his tenants a great party and dance at Lawrencecove so he was not a bad man. There is a grave in our churchyard to be seen still in which Patrick Sullivan was buried.
  2. As far back as we can remember there was no landlord in Beare Island, but it is said that they were in the surrounding parishes thirty or fifty years ago. There was one in Bantry and he was called "Lord Bantry" and another landlord was in Kenmare. These used send agents around to collect the rents. Sometimes they would be hard on the tenants especially if the people refused to pay or if they owed a big sum of money and did not intend to pay it. In olden times evictions
    Brigid Neill
    Mr M. O' Neill