Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in making dolls of rags. Some children like to sit in a cosy corner of a field and make daisy chains for their dolls. They might also play school if they had a good number of dolls. More children pass their leisure hours by playing shop with china ware and gathering earth for tea and sugar. They also pick the hairs off the cows and make nice soft balls to play with. Another great past-time is playing on a sea-saw, which was more common in former days than at present.
    Swings are great past-time in the Summer evenings. Some children have swings tied on to trees. We often make necklaces out of the "scioraí" berries which grow on the wild rose-bush and which are very nice.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Rerrin, Co. Cork