Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over a hundred and fifty years ago there was a smith in Ardagh who made spades and nails. The foundation of this forge is still to be seen. That is still the oldest forge that can be remembered nowadays. Some time after that another smith started a forge in the townland of Greenane, heaps of stones and earth are to be seen still in a splendid centre bounding Greenane mountain with Mr O'Brien's farm. After a time this man saw that his business was slackening, and resolved to shift his forge to another centre. So he shifted east to a place called the "Cold Slat" where he remembered he could make fairly good trade and he remained there for six years. Sixty years ago
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan